logo

A Program of
KIAC
Klondike Institute of Art and Culture
HomeAbout UsNews Submit a FilmProgramTicketsTravelSponsorsArchivesContactKIAC Home
Follow Us!
facebook twitter vimeo

NEWS

Equipment Rentals

DAWSON SOUTIENT
LE COURT-MÉTRAGE

Check out our PSAs

Follow the filmfest
on our blog

Apply for the
Filmmaker
Residencey

Deadline: April 1
click here

 

 

2009 Festival Program

All screenings at the ODD Fellows Ballroon
(2nd & Princess) unless otherwise noted.

Note: Some films after 7pm may contain adult content. Viewer disccretion is advised

Thursday, April 9, 7pm • Stand and Deliver
My Name is Pochsy: An Industrial Film
Mushum
Adaygooay Brought the Caribou Back

Tommy
Trygve with His Heart in the Mailbox
At the Quinte Hotel
A Life to Live
Drift
Help
The Terms
Crummy 841

Friday, April 10, 1-4 pm • Master Class
with Deco Dawson
At SOVA (3rd and Queen) FREE!

Friday, 7pm • Yukon and Beyond
Mayfly Days
A Time of Solace a Time of Change
The Engagement
Lost on the River of Riches
Sikumi (On the Ice)
Frozen Poem
My Own Private Lower Post
Brain Clever

Friday, April10, 9:15pm • By the Light of the Moon
FREE Outdoor screening
(Princess Street in front of the ODD Gallery)

Midnight Matinee
Voor een paar knikkers meer
Scrimshander
Yolgnu Guya Djamamirr
Chimera
Control

Friday, April 10, 10:30pm • Strange Things Done
Indian
Cattle Call
Back to the Fuschia
Nightgardener
The Slasher’s Ring
I Slept with the Cookie Monster
Dinx
Committed
Whittemore Park
Green Door

Saturday, April 11, 12:30-1:30pm • Master Class
Meet Special Guests, Bill MacGillivray and Terry Greenlaw.
At SOVA (3rd and Queen) FREE

Saturday, April 11, 2pm • From Near and Far
At Diamond Tooth Gertie’s (4th and Queen)
Robin
The Claw
Bodan (To Be)
Héloïse
Thirst
Prevention of Repeated Crimes
Caribou
40 Men for the Yukon

Saturday, April 11, 4pm • First Eyes
At Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre (Front Street) FREE
Aidan
Yolgnu Guya Djamamirr
Sikumi
Craw Kraw Craw
4 Wheel War Pony
Dinji Shik Trat Tat Gwich’ii
Indian
Warrior
Hush
Zwei Indianer Aus Winnipeg
Nana
My Own Private Lower Post

Saturday, April 11, 2pm • Youth Screening
At SOVA (3rd and Queen) FREE
Sun
Builder vs. Shark
Headwinds
The Deep
Way Home
Fat Cat
Zee Skydive
Killer Owl
Craw Kraw Craw
Le vol parfait (The Perfect Theft)
Little Brown Bat
Sock Hop
How People Got Fire
Nuclear Isolation

Saturday, April 11, 4pm • Home and Away
At Diamond Tooth Gertie’s (4th and Queen)
Heather
Profile
Kodiak
4 Wheel War Pony
Welgunzer
Follow Your Dreams

Saturday, April 11, 7pm • At the Confluence
Silent Messengers (Feature Documentary)
Filmmakers Bill MacGillivray and Terry Greenlaw in attendance.

Saturday, April 11, 9:30pm • Day for Nights
Best Attempt
Down and Derby
Ghosts and Gravel Roads
The Windfisherman
City of Cranes
Warrior
Gilles
The Last Moment

Saturday, April 11, 11:30pm • Beyond the Aurora
Zwei Indianer Aus Winnipeg
Surprise!
Reefer Madness
A Man of Letters
Rifle Workbork
The Comic That Frenches Your Mind
Le froid d’hiver est une faculté qui oublie
Cochran
Section 44

Sunday, April 12, 11am-12pm • Workshop FREE
Screenwriting with Gerald Wexler (Magaret's Museum)

Sunday, April 12, 12:30 • Emerging Artists FREE
Sun
Ethan
Builder vs. Shark
Topographies and Tales
Killer Owl
Abandonement
Writer’s Block
No Fixed Address
Fat Cat
Going Back to Fort George Island
Nuclear Isolation
Dinji Shik Trat Tat Gwich’ii
Zee Skydive
Dawson Sole
The Little Prince
Dreams
Craw Kraw Craw
Le vol parfait (The Perfect Theft)
Little Brown Bat
Sock Hop
Painting Red Square
Game Over
Chum

Sunday, April 12, 3pm • Artist In Residence Screening
FREE
Scott Amos and Rozalind MacPhail

Sunday, April 12, 5pm • The Home Stretch
Nana
A Better Life
Midnight Light
Varde (Cairn)
Home Free
Ghost Town
The Green Film
Karelian Cowgirls
Les doigts de pied (Toes)

Sunday, April 12, 8pm • The Big Finish
Optical Itzak
Peter & Ben
The Miracle Investigators
The Man who Built My Childhood
Close and Low
How People Got Fire
Because There Are Things You Never Forget...
Dog=God
Next Floor
Dog

Sunday, 9:30pm • Awards Ceremony
Enjoy a refreshmen in the Ballroom while we annouce the winners of the Yukon Energy MITY (Made In The Yukon) Awards as well as the Audience favourite and the Lodestar Award (Best Canadian or International Film)

 

 




 

 

 

Website hosted by
klondikerush

Events

Yukon 48 Film Challenge
January 12-14, 2018
more...

FILM SCREENING
Angry Inuk

September 7, 7:30
more...
_______

10NORTH
________

Like the Film Fest?
Donate!!!
Through the Dawson City Arts Society. Choose "Film Festival" under Fund designation.

donate