logo

A Program of
KIAC
Klondike Institute of Art and Culture
HomeAbout UsNews Submit a FilmProgramTicketsTravelSponsorsArchivesContactKIAC Home
Follow Us!
facebook twitter vimeo

NEWS

Apply for the
Filmmaker
Residencey

Deadline: April 1
click here

Equipment Rentals

DAWSON SOUTIENT
LE COURT-MÉTRAGE

Check out our Trailers

 

 

2019 Program

All Events at KIAC unless noted.

Some films may contain content not suitable for all.
Please read the program



Thursday, April 18
7:30 pm, doors open at 7pm
The Winter Folk
Christopher Healey, James Healey


Friday April 19
1pm
Touching with the Eyes: A Workshop on Haptic Visuality and DIY Lens Filters Workshop with Nina Vroemen at YUKON SOVA

4pm
Rush and Gold Pan
by Jillian McDonald
Opening Reception in the ODD GALLERY

7pm
YUKON SEEN
When the Rain Maker came to Dawson City
Bridge
Europe? Europe Who?
Foretold
Ice Fog Sun
Trax of Joe Boyle
Adhòh Tr’ahshii – Hide Tanning
WHAT WE BECOME IN THE SHADOWS
Earthly Commitments to the Land and its Ghosts
More than this
Sympathy for the Devil

9:30pm
UP RIVER
Introduction to Epilogue
-21
Red Sweater
The Taxidermist
Starvation
Rosie
Last Days of the Man of Tomorrow

11:30
BEYOND THE AURORA
When No One’s Watching
MORPHOSIS
The Worm
Nyctophobia
MONOLITH
One Leg In, One Leg Out
Lady Strips

Saturday, April 20

12:30pm
Short Film Economics. Getting it out there
with Danny Lennon

2pm
YOUTH SCREENING
Junoct News Episode 1
The Amaultalik
Two Balloons
Leave It On the Water
OBI
Tweet-Tweet
Tariuq Takujannik / The Ocean From My Eye
Lilly Goes Fishing
Headphone Snake

2pm
Yukon On Screen
info session with Yukon Film Society @ YUKON SOVA

3pm
Dawson City Media Cooperative @ YUKON SOVA

4pm
FIRST EYES
@ DZCC
Thunderbird
The Hunter
TAMA
My Friend Michael Jones
Giant BearSacred by Nature
Mommy Goes Race
Qilliqtu (Shiny Object)
Gobmemainnas (Ghost Story)
Eatnanvulos lottit (Birds in the Earth)

7pm
CONFLUENCE
Blanket’s Ode to Woman
Heartburn
Power Grid
Homecoming Song
Conversations with a Landscape
Winter Prints
High Altitude
Grey Mountain
Can you see the Beauty

9:30
DOWN RIVER
Borscht & Fresh Bread
Silla
The FlatsRun As One – The Journey of the Front Runners
Lunar-Orbit Rendezvous
Biidaaban (the dawn comes)

11:30
STRANGE THINGS DONE
Chevonne of the Yukon (live performnce)
Seeing in the Dark
Arm Plant
Fireweed
Love and Other Ecologies
L’Homme et le Poisson
The Chnageling
Dong Gone
Wolf Guy
Iceworm
The Colour of Your Lips

Sunday, April 21

10:30
Run and Gun Gear
with Neil MacDonald @ YUKON SOVA

1pm
OUT OF THE COLD
Absent T
Some Like it Hot (Some Like it Cold)
Vulcán de Colima
Freeze
Birch Song
C R U S H
Wrestlemaniac
American Dream 2
Last Avenue
Rise and Shine

3:30
Artist in the House
with Amy Siegel

5:30
STREET FEAST
with live music by CORN

7:30
20 YEARS ON...
Escape from Copper Ridge
Take the Wild
Light on the Path
Underdog
Lost on the River of Riches
Remembering Claire
Brain Clever
Working Cats Guide to the klondike
And Last–chapter 8
Sauer is Burning
The Potato Cuff Bluff
American Dream

9pm
Mity Awards

10:30
STUDIO 20/20 Dance Party


 

 

 




 

 


 

 



 


 

Website hosted by
klondikerushi

Events

YUKON 48 FILM CHALLENGE
November 9-11, 2018
More info...

_______

10NORTH
________

Like the Film Fest?
Donate!!!
Through the Dawson City Arts Society. Choose "Film Festival" under Fund designation.

donate