logo

A Program of
KIAC
Klondike Institute of Art and Culture
HomeAbout UsNews Submit a FilmProgramTicketsTravelSponsorsArchivesContactKIAC Home
Follow Us!
facebook twitter vimeo

NEWS

Equipment Rentals

DAWSON SOUTIENT
LE COURT-MÉTRAGE

Check out our PSAs

Follow the filmfest
on our blog

Apply for the
Filmmaker
Residencey

Deadline: April 1
click here

 

 

line

Program

2015 PROGRAM

April 2–5, 2015
cover
Online version Click here

or
Download the PDF

All events at KIAC (2nd and Princess) unless noted otherwise.

Please note that some films contain mature content and may not be suitable for all audiences.

FridaySaturdaySunday

Thursday April 2, 7:30pm
All The Time In The World
NOTE: This is a separate ticketed event, not included in a festival pass.
SOLD OUT! General admission $10.

2nd Screening at 9:30pm
All The Time In The World
Tickets still available
(Tickets bought for 7:30 can be used at the 9:30 screening)

Friday April 3

9am-12pm

Workshop
Unlocking FCP
(@ YUKON SOVA) (FREE)
A workshop on post-production secrets of FCP7
with the Final Cut Coach, Van Cooper

 

1-4pm
Workshop
Cinematography using your DSLR (FREE)
with Flick Harrison
at Yukon SOVA, 3rd and Queen

4pm
COLD CUTS VIDEO FESTIVAL OPENING

7pm

Yukon and Beyond
Lapse
Jim Robb’s Yukon
Annie’s Reel
Singing Through an illness
The Art of Balance
Dead Caribou Dialogue
Forever Mom
Wolverine: The Fight of the James Bay Cree
RA.D.AR
The Future of Northern Agriculture
Winter
Remembering Claire
We Are From Ontario

9:30pm

Up River
Roll Out Save Tail
Arcadia
Mend and Make Do
Schedryck
Shadow of the North
Wingboys
Still Ruins, Moving Stones
Lovers Lookout
Chanterelle Rain

11:30pm

Beyond the Aurora
Another Statement About Society
Dead Hearts
Fecal Matters
Round Trip
Righteous
Mirror in Mind
Hole
Estocolmo

We Live in Wonderful Times

back to top

Saturday, April 3

12:30-1:30pm

FUTURE POST: PANEL DISCUSSION (FREE)

2pm

Yukon Youth (FREE)
Jake’s Side of the Mountain
The Boy Who Wouldn’t Go Outside
Finger Guns
Lilys Big Day
Macbeth
Early Birds
Seeking Life in Colour
The Amautak
Funga Animation
Spell of the Yukon

4pm

First Eyes at DZCC, Front and York
Indigo
Bhittos (Rebel)
A Common Experience
Snare
Roberta
Aviliaq
Vessel
Pilgrims
Wakening

6pm

Moving Pictures and Art Funding
FREE

7pm

Confluence (at KIAC)
Haiku 4: STILL
Very Good Dirt
Astray
The Underground
Mother Kuskokwim
It Goes
Fred Heads

9:30pm

Down River
Prince of the Buffalo Hunters
The Little Deputy
Slaughterhouse
Queen of Cups
Island
Kaltag, Alaska
Me2

11:30pm

Strange Things Done
Chevonne of the Yukon
Subject Six
Cançun
Underground
The Vast Forlorn
Hibernum
Sty
Conibear

return to top

Sunday, April 5

1:30pm

Out of the Cold, Yukon Emerging Artists
Yukon Gold Potatoes
Television
DOG
Toby, No!!!
Blue
Paulatuk
Pony Girl Thoughts
Forget the Rush
Sound We See: An Old Crow Symphony

3:30pm

Artists in Residence
Films and Q&A with Artists in Residence,
Kyle Whitehead and Matthew Rankin.

5:15pm
I am Kuba

6pm

STREET FEAST
Our annual Street Feast featuring chili
and live music with members of the Lemon Bucket Orkestra!

7:30pm

Break Up
Bounce
I was a Teenage Girl Apparently
Blair’s Last Day
Tengri

Tomorrow After Yesterday
The Mail Lady
La Canadienne français
Mynarsky: Death Plummet
The World of Tomorrow

9:30pm

The Lemon Bucket Orkestra
Live Concert
Note: This is a spearte ticketed event. Film Fest passes do not apply

Back to top

Website hosted by
klondikerush

line

Events

2017 Trailer Contest
March 27, 2017
rules...

Film Fest Gerties Night March 25th
Dogslpoitation Films!
more info...

______

YUKON 48 SCREENING
November 12, 7PM
More info...

_______

10NORTH
________

Like the Film Fest?
Donate!!!
Through the Dawson City Arts Society. Choose "Film Festival" under Fund designation.

donate