logo

A Program of
KIAC
Klondike Institute of Art and Culture
HomeAbout UsNews Submit a FilmProgramTicketsTravelSponsorsArchivesContactKIAC Home
Follow Us!
facebook twitter vimeo

NEWS

Equipment Rentals

DAWSON SOUTIENT
LE COURT-MÉTRAGE

Check out our PSAs

Follow the filmfest
on our blog

Apply for the
Filmmaker
Residencey

Deadline: April 1
click here

 

 

b

Program

2013 FESTIVAL – March 28-31

All events occur in the Odd Fellows Hall (2nd & Princess)
unless noted otherwise

Note: With the exception of the Youth Screening
some films may contain mature content

Download the Program (pdf)

Program at at Glance (pdf)

THURSDAY MARCH 28

6pm Meet the Commish!
An informal reception with the Yukon Film and Sound Commissioner Nova Alberts.
More...

7:30pm Lucille’s Ball (83m)
A feature film by Dawson’s own Lulu Keating. More...

FRIDAY MARCH 29

1pm Deconstructing Lucille’s Ball
Location:Yukon School of Visual Arts
A workshop with Director Lulu Keating and
Producer/Story Editor Roslyn Muir. more...

4pm Opening Reception
Cold Cuts Video Festival

Location: Yukon School of Visual Arts
more...

7pm Yukon and Beyond

Last Stop for Miles Gordie
Sauer is Burning Field Notes
Land of the Chartreuse Moose Fools Love: A 40 Week Journal
Walks Like Martinis of the Wilderness
Mallory’s Story The Gift

9:30pm Up River

The Kissing Booth Crosshairs
Standing Wave The Hunter
The Whale Story Shoot for the Moon
A Girl Named Elastika Salty
The Wedding Dead Duck
Fly  

 

11:30pm Strange Things Done

Rumpy Stumpy Peach Juice
Crackin’ Down Hard Keep a Modest Head
Mobiale Meat Processing
Plant
Game
Attack of the Brain Sucker  

 

SATURDAY MARCH 30

12-1:30pm The Short Film and the Festival
with filmmaker/curator Michelle Latimer
more...

Do the 1 Minute film Challenge!
Make a 1 minute film on an iPad.
Sign up at the ticket counter between 12 and 2pm on Staurday!
Finished films wil be screened at Diamond Tooth Gerties on April 13th.

This program made possible with funding from th eYukon Film and Sound Commission.

2pm Yukon Youth

How the Bear Fooled People Thomas Edison’s Invention
Jesica Favron – Detective! Direct Wind
How Bear Got A Short Tail The Difficullt Customer
How the Loon and Crow Got
Their Colours
When I Met Dottie
Traditional Teachings Couch

4pm First Eyes
@ Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre

Micta
Blocus 138 – La Resistance Innue
Aitun – Traditions Like It Was Yesterday
Dancing Cop Quilt Trip
Life In Days Gone By Life On Victor Street
In Your Heart  

5:45pm Film Artist Funding with Ross Burnet
Yukon Arts Fund administrator Ross Burnett drives you through the ins and outs of accessing funds for your project. More...

7pm At The Confluence

Split Ends The Whistle
The Road Led Here Against The Grain
Amelia Salt
Animated Self Portraits It’s Such a Beautiful Day

9:30pm Into The Night

A Walk in the Woods Luminaris
Ice Realtors (de)contsrtuct
After You Zombi
Postcards from Somova Aurelia

11:30pm Beyond the Aurora

Jamon Oliver
Binner Killers Crossing
A Short Film About Ice Fishing  

Sunday March 31

11-12:30pm The Great NLE Debate
Editing workshop with Van Cooper.
Location: Yukon School of Visual Arts
More...

1pm Out of the Cold

The Will Tunnel
The New Gold Rush Cathedral
Edziza Forbidden Love
Running with Paper Snowshoeing 2012/13
How Mice Go Bad Goodnight Little Hell Bird
Healing in Babalmé Everything Humans Know
Somehow the Gold Wasn’t it All... LBN News
Launching the George Black Klondike Garden Rush
  21st Century Bushwoman

3pm KIAC Artists in Residence Presentation

Christina Battle & Brian Lye
more...

5pm Down River

Something Strangely Familiar The Missing Looks
The Journalists The Man That Got Away
Lessons In Process  

6:30pm Street BBQ

Join us outside on Princess Street
between 2nd and 3rd Avenue
for some great BBQ action and a few surprises!

Don’t be left hungry... you can pre-buy your
BBQ meal ticket in advance at the Festival ticket counter.


8pm The Big Finish

I Will Get Up and Go Now Old Growth
The Man Who Lived on His Bike Reindeer
Caribou
Beaverhat
Magnetic Reconnection Premiere Neige
OMG Her Next Plan


9:30pm Awards Ceremony

Presntations of the MITY (Made in the Yukon) Awards,
the Yukon Brewing Audience Favorite
and the Lodestar Award (Best Film).

Stick around and win a few door prizes!


Website hosted by
klondikerush

b

Events

2017 Trailer Contest
March 27, 2017
rules...

Film Fest Gerties Night March 25th
Dogslpoitation Films!
more info...

______

YUKON 48 SCREENING
November 12, 7PM
More info...

_______

10NORTH
________

Like the Film Fest?
Donate!!!
Through the Dawson City Arts Society. Choose "Film Festival" under Fund designation.

donate