logo

A Program of
KIAC
Klondike Institute of Art and Culture
HomeAbout UsNews Submit a FilmProgramTicketsTravelSponsorsArchivesContactKIAC Home

submit

NEWS

2014 Photos!
Click here

2011 PSA winners

Follow the filmfest
on our blog

2010 PSA winner

Check out photos
from the 2010 fest!


See images
from the 2009
fetstival

Check out the
2009 PSA
contest winner

Apply for the
Filmmaker
Residencey

Deadline: April 1, 2014
click here

 

b

Program

2012 FESTIVAL – April 5–8

Program PDF (3MB)

Pre Festival Workshop
Project Development with Carol Geddes
more...

Make a 1 Minute Film!!!
more ...

THURSDAY, 7:30 pm
The Herd
more...
Director Peter Lynch in attendance

FRIDAY, 1-5 pm ( YukonSOVA, 3rd & Queen)
Master Class with Peter Lynch
more..

FRIDAY, 7 pm
THE SPELL OF THE YUKON

Slab Sounds Open
JJ Van Bibber:
Tell the Children
Just Call
River Fragments
Chew the Face Underdogs
Slay Your Dragon Getting Around in the Yukon
Opening Up The
Community Chest:
Broken, but not Dead
 

FRIDAY, 9:30 pm
UP RIVER

Sidewalk Wars Les eaux mortes
North Boys Sins of our Father
Anima Mundi We're Leaving
Flimmer La Lavadora

FRIDAY, 11:30 pm
THE SPELL OF THE YUKON

Man and the Mammoth Ambition Takes Wing
Score Scream of the Screaming Screamer
The Eater Steel Viper Force: Rise of Fiero
Love Birds  

SATURDAY, 12 noon
Master Class with Guy Édoin
more...

SATURDAY, 2 pm
YOUTH SCREENING
(YukonSOVA, 3rd and Queen)

How the Coyote got his Cunning Red Eye: The Red Blade
CSI: Whitehorse Horse Play
The Story of Crow Bad Deture
Exploerer Fact Highlights Fat Cat 2
Aussie Bruce Ghost Hunters
Appearance The Chase
DAWSON CITY The Man and the Mammoth

SATURDAY, 2 pm
FIRST EYES
(Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre, Front and York)

Choke Maiden Indian
Amaqqut Nunaat Tashina
Back Country Pictures The Indian Word
Simirlik Misawac Kâwi Na'Wapamitin
Spirit of the Bluebird Throat Song

SATURDAY, 4 pm
THE MIDDAY SUN

The Mechanism of Spring Workers Leaving the Factory
Signage Finding Home
Falling Bip Bip
Ecks Lover Ruidhle An Fhìdhleir

SATURDAY, 7 pm
AT THE CONFLUENCE

Trotteur Tenri Temple
The Day We Danced on the Moon Bird Boy
La Ronde Tabula Rasa
The Yodelling Farmer  

SATURDAY, 9:30 pm
INTO THE NIGHT

Eruption Plot
El Vampirito Written In Ink
The Last Norwegian Troll Happy Birthday
Shambhala Alley La Battue

SATURDAY, 11:30 pm
BEYOND THE AURORA

Tractor Chicken Scene Forgotten
Masks Desanimado
Still Life Pole
The Magus La Familia de mi Novia
FTW I'm Fine Thanks

SUNDAY, 11 am -12:30pm
APROACHES TO EDITING
with Caroline Christie

YukonSOVA (3rd & Queen)
more

SUNDAY, 1 pm
OUT OF THE COLD: YUKON EMERGING ARTISTS

January Brain Lizard Light
How to Make a Peanut Butter and Marshmallow Sandwich The Provider
Not Just in the Kitchen Demolition in a Secular Age
Somewhere in the Afterglow Gone with the Wind
Pianolio 187
Lines (and Wierd Noises) Yukon Voices
Coming this Fall Can't Drive Slow Yodel

SUNDAY, 3 pm
KIAC ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE
FREE!
Andreas Horvath and Joanna Priestley
more...

SUNDAY, 5 pm
DOWN RIVER

Point No Point Box Man Hong Kong Lonely Heart
Wild Life Fireline
All Night Long There are Strange Things Done in the Midnight Sun
Dark Horse Candidate The Washing Machine

 

SUNDAY, 6:30 pm
STREET FEAST and KARAOKE!
bbq
Join us outside on Princess Street between 2nd and 3rd Avenue for some great BBQ action. Win prizes and loosen up your gullet by singing some karaoke,
hosted by film festival guest Curtis Grahauer!

SUNDAY, 8 pm
THE BIG FINISH

CMYK Mother Tongue
The Bees The Goat and the Well
41 Days Nostradamos
Radiostan Paahtomahsikimii

SUNDAY, 9:30 pm
AWARDS & VIDEO DANCE PARTY

Stick around after the fi nal screening to see the presentation of the prestigious
MITY (Made in the Yukon Awards).

Also handed out will be the LODESTAR AWARD (best Canadian or International Film)
and the Audience Choice Award.

And then afterwards hang out and dance the night away at our
VIDEO DANCE PARTY, with Dawson's own DJ WHITEBREAD!

 

Website hosted by
klondikerush

b

Events

48 Hour Film Challenge
November 14-16
Screening!
November 21, 2014
Click here for info!

Animation Workshop
with Madi Piller and
Michelle Latimer

April 9, 7pm
KIAC Ballroom
FREE!

DIY Film Workshop with
Ingrid Veninger
April 12, more...

THAW-DI-GRAS FILM FEST
Make a film during Thaw-Di-Gras
March14-16
Screening March 29th
more...

Film Festival Selection screenings
Monday and Wednesdays 7-9pm

1 Minute Film Challenge Wraps!
more...

________

10NORTH
________

Like the Film Fest?
Donate!!!
Through the Dawson City Arts Society. Choose "Film Festival" under Fund designation.

donate